Industrial Solution - Power Station
Industrial Solution - Railway
Industrial Solution - PoE
Industrial Ethernet Switch
Industrial Solution - Wireless
Industrial Media Converter
Industrial Device Server
Industrial Wireless Access Point
Industrial Cellular VPN Router
Industrial M2M Gateway
Management Software & Accessories
Card-Type Ethernet Switch
Desktop-type Ethernet Switch
CompactPCI Ethernet Switch
Industrial VPN Router
Industrial Solution - Oil and Gas
IMC-111FB
Industrial mini type Ethernet to fiber media converter with 1x10/100Base-T(X) to 1x100Base-FX fiber
 

Overview

IMC-111 series is a cost-effective solution for the conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX interface, it allows you to extend communication distance by optical fiber. IMC-111 series supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. IMC-111 series with wide operating temperature range from -40 ~ 70℃ and accepts a wide voltage range from dual 12 ~ 48 VDC power inputs, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.


IMC-111 series also support the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature. When one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and waiting for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Use the DIP-Switch to enable the LFP function, then IMC-111 series will force the link to shutdown as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation. Therefore, the IMC-111 series is reliable media converter and can satisfy most demand of operating environment.

 

 

Features

•Supports 1 port 10/100Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
•Support Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to SFP port
•Support LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function
•Supports full/half duplex operationDIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled
•Supports store and forward transmission
•Provided DIP-Switch to setting function
•High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
•DIN-Rail and panel mounting enabled

Specifications

ORing Media Converter Model

IMC-111FB-MM

IMC-111FB-SS

Physical Ports    
Port type 100Based-FX Multi-mode Port 100Based-FX Single-mode Port
Fiber Ports Number 1 1
Fiber Diameter (µm) 62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
9/125 µm
Fiber Optical Connector SC SC
Typical Distance (Km) 2 Km 30 Km
Wavelength (nm) 1310 nm 1310 nm
Max. Output Optical Power (dbm) -14 dbm -8 dbm
Min. Output Optical Power (dbm) -23.5 dbm -15 dbm
Max. Input Optical Power (Saturation) 0 dbm 0 dbm
Min. Input Optical Power (Sensitivity) -31 dbm -34 dbm
Link Budget (db) 7.5 db 19 db
WLAN interface    
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
Processing Store-and-Forward
DIP-Switch setting DIP-Switch 1 for LFP mode selection : (ON) enable / (OFF) disable
DIP-Switch 2 for Ethernet speed selection : (ON)10Mbps / (OFF) 10/100Mbps Auto-negotiate
DIP-Switch 3 for Ethernet full/half duplex selection : (ON) Half-duplex / (OFF) Full/Half-Duplex Auto-negotiate
DIP-Switch 4 for fiber full/half duplex selection : (ON) Half-Duplex / (OFF) Full-Duplex
LED Indicators    
Power indicator Green : Power LED x 2 (ON : power input on-line / (OFF) power input off-line
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port indicator Green for port Link/Act – (ON) Link up / (Blinking) Acting / (OFF) Link down
Amber for 100Mbps/10Mbps indicator – (ON) Working at 100Mbps / (OFF) Working at 10Mbps
Green for port duplex indicator – (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF) Half-Duplex
100Base-FX fiber port indicator Green for fiber port Link/Act - (ON) Link up / (Flash) Acting / (OFF) Link down
Green for fiber port duplex indicator – (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF) Half-Duplex
LFP statue indicator Amber LED – (ON) LFP function fail / (OFF) LFP function disablem
Power    
Input power Dual 12~48 VDC voltage power input at 4-pin terminal block
Power consumption (Typ.) 2.2 Watts
Overload current protection Present
Reverse polarity protection Present on terminal block
Physical Characteristics    
Enclosure IP-30
Dimension (W x D x H) 26.1 (W) x 70 (D) x 95 (H)mm (1.03 x 2.76 x 3.74 inch)
Weight (g) 218 g
Environmental    
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Temperature -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals    
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Warranty 5 years

Available Model
Model No. Description
IMC-111FB-MM-SC Industrial mini type Ethernet to fiber media converter with 2x10/100Base-T(X) and 1x100Base-FX, multi-mode, 2Km/1310nm, SC connector
IMC-111FB-SS-SC Industrial min type Ethernet to fiber media converter with 2x10/100Base-T(X) and 1x100Base-FX, single-mode, 30Km/1310nm, SC connector

Accessories
Model No. Description
DR-45 series 45W DIN-Rail power supply series
DR-75 series 75W DIN-Rail power supply series
DR-120 series 120W DIN-Rail power supply series